Changing Chances Ltd 

Privacy and Cookies Policy 

 

 

Introduction

At Changing Chances, we believe that the privacy of our clients and of visitors to our website is very important.  This policy sets out the data we collect and outlines our obligations in relation to your data. It also outlines the types of personal information received and collected by Changing Chances and how this website processes, stores and protects user information.

By visiting www.changingchances.co.uk (our website) and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you need to contact us, our email address is enquiries@changingchances.co.uk

Information that we collect from you

When you work with us, we may collect information such as: your name, contact details and credit or debit card information. 

We may collect data that you provide directly to us (for example by filling in forms or by sending us emails). This may include details from notes made during our sessions together.We may also automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies (see below for further information on cookies). 

We work with third parties such as business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers. We may receive information about you from them.

We may collect the following data about you:

  • Your name, address, email addresses and phone numbers

  • Your financial details

  • Technical data about how you use our website including your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views, the number of times you use our website

  • Your marketing and communications preferences

  • Any other information that you directly provide to us whether through our contact form over the phone, by email, application forms or otherwise

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this website may not function properly.

How we may use your information

We DO NOT sell personal information.  Our mailing list addresses are not sold, rented, leased, traded, swapped or exchanged.

Depending on how you engage with us, we may use your information:

  • To deliver agreed products and services to you.

  • To facilitate your use of our website and the services available through it.

  • For internal accounting and regulatory purposes.

  • For statistical analysis to assess our business performance and to improve our products and services.

  • To keep you informed of our products and services you might be interested in.

  • Process orders and financial transactions with you

  • Keep records of orders placed and communications in relation to orders.

  • Comply with our legal obligations.

 

We are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.  You can verify the details you have submitted to Changing Chances by contacting us at enquiries@changingchances.co.uk.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

You can also contact us at enquiries@changingchances.co.ukto change, correct or delete your personal information controlled by Changing Chances at any time.  If you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even though your account is deleted.  You can request a copy of your personal data we hold by emailing us at enquiries@changingchances.co.uk.

 

Legal Bases

Our legal bases for processing your personal information are:

  • Consent you have given.

  • The performance or delivery of a contract with you, or steps to enter into a contract with you.

  • Our legitimate business interests.

Marketing communications

Under Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may only send you email or text marketing communications if: 

  • you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or 

  • you agreed to receive marketing communications and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.  

 

Under the regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent.  However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us atenquiries@changingchances.co.uk.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may have to share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  • Service providers of IT and system administration services.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide professional services to us. 

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who may require reporting of processing activities.

 

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Changing Chances, our customers or companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. 

Looking after your data

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary. What is necessary to retain will depend on the circumstances in each case. No data will be retained if subject to a ‘Right to Erasure’ request.  

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identify, and financial transaction data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If legally required or if it is necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time, even after we have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

Your rights

You have a number of rights surrounding your information that we hold. These rights include access to your data, correction of inaccuracies, having data erased, objecting to direct marketing, restricting the processing of your information (including automated decision-making) and data portability.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at enquiries@changingchances.co.uk. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In these circumstances we may refuse to comply with your request or charge a reasonable fee.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take us longer than a month if your request is complex. In this case, we will notify you.

Making a complaint

If you need to make a complaint you may do so by emailing us at enquiries@changingchances.co.uk. We take all complaints very seriously and will respond to you within 24 working hours. We are registered as required under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) with the Information Commissioner, number ZA539308.

Policy review

Changing Chances Ltd is committed to reviewing our policy and good practice regularly.
 

This policy was last reviewed on: 20thJuly 2019 

Contact us

Changing Chances Ltd

Company registration number: 11745078

Registered with the Information Commissioner - number: ZA539308

To learn more about how we work and to read our policies, please click on the buttons below:

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

©2018 by Changing Chances. Proudly created with Wix.com